16/03/2017

Organizing Committee

Program co-chairs

Felice Dell’Orletta (Istituto di Linguistica Computazionale “A.Zampolli” – CNR)
Johanna Monti (Università di Napoli “L’Orientale”)
Fabio Tamburini (Università di Bologna)

Local Organizing Committee

Claudia Roberta Combei (Università di Bologna)
Gloria Gagliardi (Università di Napoli “L’Orientale”)
Fabio Tamburini (Università di Bologna)

Area chairs

Dialogue, Discourse and Natural Language Generation
Alessandro Mazzei (Università degli Studi di Torino)
Malvina Nissim (Università di Groningen)

Information Extraction, Information Retrieval and Question Answering
Elena Cabrio (Université Côte d’Azur, Inria, CNRS)
Alessandro Moschitti (Amazon)

Language  Resources and Evaluation
Simonetta Montemagni (Instituto di Linguistica Computazionale “A. Zampoli”, CNR)
Viviana Patti (Università degli Studi di Torino)

Language and Cognition
Gloria Gagliardi (Università di Napoli “L’Orientale”)
Alessandro Lenci (Università di Pisa)

Linguistic Issues in CL and NLP
Francesca Chiusaroli (Università degli Studi di Macerata)
Elisabetta Jezek (Università degli Studi di Pavia)

Machine Learning for NLP
Pierpaolo Basile (Università degli Studi di Bari)
Andrea Esuli (Istituto di Scienza e Tecnologie dell’Informazione “A. Faedo”, CNR)

Machine Translation and Multilinguality
Marcello Federico (Amazon)
Matteo Negri (Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Trento)

Morphology and Syntax Processing
Maria Pia di Buono (Università di Napoli “L’Orientale”)
Marco Passarotti (Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore, Milano)

NLP for Digital Humanities
Sara Tonelli (Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Trento)
Giulia Venturi (Instituto di Linguistica Computazionale “A. Zampoli”, CNR)

NLP for Web and Social Media
Cristina Bosco (Università degli Studi di Torino)
Paolo Rosso (Universitat Politècnica de València)

Pragmatics and Creativity
Valentina Bambini (Ne.T.S. – IUSS Center for Neurolinguistics and Theoretical Syntax, Pavia)
Marco Guerini (Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Trento)

Research and Industrial NLP Applications
Roberto Basili (Università di Roma, Tor Vergata)
Giovanni Semeraro (Università degli Studi di Bari)

Semantics and Knowledge Representation
Tommaso Caselli (Università di Groningen)
Roberto Navigli (Università di Roma, La Sapienza)

Spoken Language Processing and Automatic Speech Understanding
Barbara Gili Fivela (Università del Salento)
Antonio Origlia (Università Degli Studi di Napoli Federico II)

Vision, Robotics, Multimodal and Grounding
Raffaella Bernardi (Università degli Studi di Trento)
Francesco Cutugno (Università Degli Studi di Napoli Federico II)

Website chair

Andrea Cimino (Istituto di Linguistica Computazionale “A.Zampolli” – CNR)